Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   SPI Performance (2000-2004) (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=42)
-   -   the tach you never new you had! (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=46335)

Breakx 05-07-2005 02:14 AM

the tach you never new you had!
 
here is some directions on getting a tach on that non tach guage cluster(spi).


How To Do It!
1) Insert Key (do not turn it)
2) Press and hold the Trip-Meter Reset Button
3) While holding the reset button, start your car and continue holding the button.
4) Within 10 seconds, the display should change to "test" (written in a silly LCD font) and the needles will go nuts. No biggie. Release the Button.
5) Pressing the button will now cycle through some 15 different modes.

It's worth me mentioning that this diagnostic mode is no substitute for taking your car in for service. Many codes found in this mode mean absolutely nothing without other, expensive test equipment at the dealership.

Breakdown of some of the functions:
1 Press - Shows a Gauge Sweep
2 Presses - shows all 8's on the LCD (LCD TEST)
3 Presses - illuminates all the bulbs on the dash
4 Presses - displays hexadecimal value for ROM level
5 Presses - Displays the hexadecimal value for EE level
6 Presses - Shows DTC Troubleshooting Codes (Nothing to worry about though)
7 Presses - DIGITAL SPEEDOMETER - MPH
8 Presses - DIGITAL SPEEDOMETER - KPH
10 Presses - DIGITAL TACHOMETER

waterboy 05-07-2005 09:16 AM

Thanks for the post! This is not new news, but I'll sticky it for the new guys, as well as the tach swap info.

Welcome new guy!

FOCUSHERE 05-07-2005 09:17 AM

how does it go back to normal? by turning the car off?

waterboy 05-07-2005 09:22 AM

The tach swap is a simple plug and play. I have had mine in for over three years with no problems, odd lights, or anything adverse. Simply find a tach with miles slightly over your current mileage and wait until you get matching mileage as your new tach. equipped cluster. Remove your bezel and "old" cluster. It's all electronically controlled, so there will be no cables to swap or anything like that, just a plug or two. Plug in your "new" tach and re-install the bezel. Now you have a tach and gauge package.

waterboy 05-07-2005 09:23 AM

FOCUSHERE: I have no idea. I have never personally used the method described as I installed a tach cluster almost as soon as I got my Focus in 2k.

FOCUSHERE 05-07-2005 09:51 AM

thanks waterboy

focusin 05-09-2005 07:14 PM

Yes you can turn the car off and it is set back to nornal but your tripometer is set to 0.0.

carkrazy1234 06-02-2005 03:20 AM

so if i do this swap how do i see my mileage on the car??? i can see my rpms but i cant see the total mileage on the car...how do i go back to normal after i do this? plz reply and waht do u mean waterboy by finding a cluster with similar miles?

knightriderzx3 06-02-2005 04:11 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by focusin
Yes you can turn the car off and it is set back to nornal but your tripometer is set to 0.0.

focusin 06-04-2005 12:44 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by carkrazy1234
plz reply and waht do u mean waterboy by finding a cluster with similar miles?

What waterboy is talking about is if you were to do a complete guage cluster swap, it would be best to find a set with mileage close to yours. Me on the other hand I found a wrecked S2 edition focus and could not pass on the silver faced red needled guages so mine now reads 19,xxx miles and my actual total is about 80,xxx, I cant seem to find any dealer to reprogram them for me.


Jon


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp