Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Technical Chat (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   instrument cluster swap. (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=313977)

Alptbird 04-10-2013 09:07 PM

instrument cluster swap.
 
I have an 08 focus S with the black gauges. I want to swap clusters out for a white face gauge of another 08/09 focus. other than having to get the mileage to read correct for the car is it plug and play or will it have to go to the dealer in order to interface correctly with the BCM?[wrenchin]

mikeeshaq 04-10-2013 10:33 PM

Cluster is plug and play
For a dealer to change mileage on a used cluster is very iffy. The dealer will usually want to install a new cluster.
It will help if you have a history with a dealer so that they know you as a customer
At any rate bring your title and insurance papers

matmatician 04-11-2013 08:21 AM

As he said, it's plug and play, as long as you dont mind the mileage being a bit off. Just keep track and you'll be fine. I doubt it's worth whatever the dealership would charge (if they would change it at all) to get it to match up.

Alptbird 04-11-2013 02:19 PM

it just ordered one with a touch more miles than what is on my car now. I will drive the car and hopefully be at a good stopping point when the mileages match up and swap the cluster then. by pass the dealer part... providing the gauge cluster works the first time.

Alptbird 04-28-2013 12:10 PM

Ok tried to install the new cluster. Easy enough. But with the new cluster the car won't start. Put the. Old one in it nd the car started right up. What is it in the clusters that disables the starter?

mikeeshaq 04-28-2013 02:04 PM

Was the replacement cluster from the same year?

Alptbird 04-28-2013 02:46 PM

Yes sir.

mikeeshaq 04-28-2013 08:00 PM

I would say that the cluster is defective
If some control lines are shorted out to ground, that might cause to ECU to not work

Kodyston 04-29-2013 03:04 AM

I would think since the mileage display is digital, it would just show up with your mileage that is saved on your ecu. No matter what cluster you have. (That's how I would think it would work, but i'm probably wrong.) I would try to find another cluster and try it to see if it works. If it doesn't, the first one to tried to put in to replace the original is probably not defective... it would be some other cause. I could check all of the connections again and then double check them. And, what does it do when you just turn the ignition on and not try to start the car. Does it light up and everything or what? Let us know.

Alptbird 04-29-2013 09:26 AM

really when i install it it look like it is working fine. Lights up does the needle sweep like it should. even dings with the door chime. Just when i try to turn the Key No start. it is almost like the keyless entry brain is held in the cluster and I have to cycle the alarm. but this car is a "S" model and has no keyless entry. i have had the same trouble with an old Nissan and ford Tbird I just had to use the door key to cycle the lock on the driver door and it reset then every thing was cool but this car isn't equipt that way.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp