Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum

Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   MK3 Interior Mods & Upgrades (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=123)
-   -   Adding factory fog light switch on SE (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=311246)

quad11 03-09-2013 01:10 AM

Adding factory fog light switch on SE
 
Hey i have a 2013 focus SE hatch back and i have installed factory fog lamps and harness, also i wanted to use a factory switch and have since added one but it will not control the lights, the fuse and everything is there for the lights but it seems that the BCM doesn't know that the switch is there. does anyone know how you can get this to work or know if the factory can get it to work?

thejordan 03-09-2013 01:25 AM

more than likely the dealer won't enable the switch in the BCM. but you can ask. they need to continue without using a VIN in the program.

Wasney 03-09-2013 01:40 AM

I'm on the same boat. My dealer said he could install it, but Idk if he knew about the computer part. Sent him a email to make sure before he ordered my parts next week. Hoping he can get it to work full factory I don't want a extra switch.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using FF Mobile

thejordan 03-09-2013 01:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wasney (Post 4627454)
I'm on the same boat. My dealer said he could install it, but Idk if he knew about the computer part. Sent him a email to make sure before he ordered my parts next week. Hoping he can get it to work full factory I don't want a extra switch.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using FF Mobile

search on the forum. it is theoretically possible for the dealer to bypass inputting a vin in their program and enable the fog lights in the BCM. it is necessary for the new switch to work.

Wasney 03-09-2013 11:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thejordan (Post 4627459)
search on the forum. it is theoretically possible for the dealer to bypass inputting a vin in their program and enable the fog lights in the BCM. it is necessary for the new switch to work.

I did. Emailed my dealer to make sure he would do this before he orders the parts for me. Waiting for the reply.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using FF Mobile

ChalupaJones 03-12-2013 01:00 AM

Keep us posted, I want to do the same thing to my '12 S Model.

thejordan 03-13-2013 12:19 AM

I'm going this route

http://automatcentral.com/BL300W-drivinglamps.html

Wasney 03-13-2013 12:57 PM

Well, bad news. Dealer tried, and said he was locked out from that option on the 13's. Said he was able to add cruise and fogs to a 12,but not 13 =( offered to help do driving lights, or aftermarket fogs. Boo.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using FF Mobile

HoneyBadger 03-13-2013 03:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wasney (Post 4634778)
Well, bad news. Dealer tried, and said he was locked out from that option on the 13's. Said he was able to add cruise and fogs to a 12,but not 13 =( offered to help do driving lights, or aftermarket fogs. Boo.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using FF Mobile

There was a guy on here who installed fog lights that looks almost factory. Did a pretty nice job actually.

Jim_J 03-13-2013 03:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wasney (Post 4634778)
Well, bad news. Dealer tried, and said he was locked out from that option on the 13's. Said he was able to add cruise and fogs to a 12,but not 13 =( offered to help do driving lights, or aftermarket fogs. Boo.

You didn't happen to catch what version he was on, did you? v81, 82 or 83?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.