Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   MK2 Focus (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   2008 focus sub and amp install (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=308799)

Kurtsmith2013 02-09-2013 08:31 PM

2008 focus sub and amp install
 
so i decided to hook up a sub and amp in my focus. i ran the power wire from my battery (fused) to my power in my amp, i ran my remote wire from the amp to a fuse under my glovebox (fuse tap) and my ground i ran from amp under the carpet to a metal seat belt holder thing, i had the stock sony head unit, so i bought a LOC converter and tapped into my rear speaker wires.(connected to amp. my sub came on and i listened to it for 2minutes, then switched it off and just made sure my wires were tooked away properly, i turn my car back on and no sound from the sub. so i checked over all wires and noticed the fuse in power wire had blown, so i decided to upgrade my stereo to the new sony/sat nav/dvd. i installed that and it had lots of extras on the back, rear left/rear right so i connected my rca cables to that to the amp, left my remote wire where it was as i wasnt sure if the new one had a remote wire built in? still no noise from the sub but it pops when i turn the stereo on then the power fuse blows, i had a 30amp fuse in the power fuse and 30 amp fuse in the amp itself, i swapped amps to see if the amp was toast, my other amp i had 2 30amp fuses in and it still blows the fuse in my power cable? do i need a 50amp fuse in my power fuse? and why doesnt my sub work? the sub isnt blown or anything because i have checked? thanks in advance.

crice8 02-09-2013 11:07 PM

Sounds to me like you have a short somewhere. Possibly in your amp. Pics would help too.

Slammed_2.0 02-10-2013 12:18 AM

Since your running a LOC make sure all your inputs are right. Pos to Pos and Neg to Neg. The Remote wire needs any 12v switch source to turn on which you have right. To determin the right Fuse size go with this. MAX RMS Divide by 14 (volts) = ams needed to power amp. For example. If you have a 1400w RMS amp with a vehicle that supplies 14v (focus does) you need atleast a 100a Fuse.

so remember. Watt/Volt=Amp

Kurtsmith2013 02-10-2013 11:38 AM

im not running a LOC anymore i bought the upgraded stereo, and well iv got a 1000w amp and 1000w sub so that would be 70w fuse? would i be best getting 2, 1 for the amp itself and one for the power wire? also im going to try my other sub and amp out of my old focus, see if that works, if they do then my amp is prob toast, if my old amp works with the sub iv got now, my amp is toast, if it doesnt then something is wrong with the sub, will sort it all tomorrow and let you know what it was. thanks for the replies

crice8 02-10-2013 02:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kurtsmith2013 (Post 4581162)
im not running a LOC anymore i bought the upgraded stereo, and well iv got a 1000w amp and 1000w sub so that would be 70w fuse? would i be best getting 2, 1 for the amp itself and one for the power wire? also im going to try my other sub and amp out of my old focus, see if that works, if they do then my amp is prob toast, if my old amp works with the sub iv got now, my amp is toast, if it doesnt then something is wrong with the sub, will sort it all tomorrow and let you know what it was. thanks for the replies

You will NOT change the the fuse on the amp unless it is blown and in that case it should be replaced with the exact same size. As for the power wire that is the one you should change if needed. But honestly it should not blow unless you have a short at some point along it or at the amp.

Kurtsmith2013 02-10-2013 02:45 PM

im going to buy a bigger fuse tomorrow for the power wire fuse, and how can i tell if i have got a short somewhere. what can be causing it?

badazz2010focus 02-10-2013 07:12 PM

It could be pinched somewhere what gauge?

Kurtsmith2013 02-10-2013 07:16 PM

It could be cos i couldnt find a whole in my firewall and im not drilling, so i ran it acroass my engine bay, down the side above wheel arch, door the door sleeve and down the side into the boot, will look later on, and erm i got a 1000w amp kit sure its 10 gauge?

badazz2010focus 02-10-2013 07:20 PM

it should be a 100amp fuse for every 1000 watts

badazz2010focus 02-10-2013 07:21 PM

wtf bro 10 gauge....? you need at least 4 at the least


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp