Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   MK1 Interior Mods & Upgrades (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=46)
-   -   Gauges (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=306566)

Focused Warman85 01-14-2013 11:49 AM

Gauges
 
My 2000 focus does not have a tach is it possible to put another gauge cluster with the tach in it without having to rewire will it just plug in and work?

Lappracing 01-14-2013 12:13 PM

Yes, just find a 2000-2004 and plug it up. I believe that the 2003-2004 Focus with a Duratec may have a different plug.

Marbs 01-14-2013 12:53 PM

VERY possible. Do a search, it's been done MANY times.

SkyPilot 01-14-2013 03:49 PM

yes keep in mind the mileage stays with the gauges, so if your mileage is 12345. and the new one is 23456, it will show 23456 not 12345. So you need to find a cluster as close to your current mileage as possible.

matmatician 01-14-2013 04:56 PM

It's super easy. Takes a socket wrench and maybe a screwdriver and about half an hour. I did mine. Good luck man! There is a thread around here somewhere with all the steps even.

Lowtek 01-19-2013 06:11 PM

http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=134217

This will show you how to remove your original cluster and just follow the steps in reverse to install the new one.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp