Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   Double din 08-11 (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=306134)

Urbanspacedude91 01-08-2013 10:06 PM

Double din 08-11
 
Anybody here have a double din in their focus???

crice8 01-08-2013 10:45 PM

Many members on here have a double din in their second gen! I have comtimplated it many many times and may do it here before too long. Its fairly simple to do, especially if you do it the right way and get a aftermarket plug and play harness for our model focus

popwarhomie 01-09-2013 06:41 AM

I has.

Snyper 01-09-2013 08:11 AM

Someone here selling a plug n play harness and everything you'd need for real cheap - I don't know if they still have it or not.

Urbanspacedude91 01-09-2013 01:33 PM

I just bought mines off ebay real cheap your better off just buying new. Its called the metra kit.

Urbanspacedude91 01-09-2013 01:33 PM

Now question i tried hooking it up and my message center went completely dead. Any ideas???

crice8 01-09-2013 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Urbanspacedude91 (Post 4532639)
Now question i tried hooking it up and my message center went completely dead. Any ideas???

That is what happens when you install an aftermarket radio. the message center is no longer used.. its just there.. that is why I have not switched to an aftermarket radio yet

PSUrivie 01-09-2013 02:33 PM

I have a Kenwood headunit with the PAC module for keep the SYNC capability. My message center still works properly. I may be the module you guys are using.

crice8 01-09-2013 02:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PSUrivie (Post 4532707)
I have a Kenwood headunit with the PAC module for keep the SYNC capability. My message center still works properly. I may be the module you guys are using.

Most people do not add the additional module though. Simply get the aftermarket headunit, dashkit, and the plug in harness to connect the wires from the new radio to so that they don't splice the factory wires. Many of us do not have sync so it comes down to do we want to pay for the expensive module used for sync in order to only keep the thermometer in the message center because we do not have the other functions that come with sync.

Urbanspacedude91 01-09-2013 03:00 PM

Okay so im in the good then. Just wondering this certain display wouldnt be connected to anything vital to the focus correct. Just for information sake what if it was shorted?? what else would go as well?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp