Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   Wheels & Tires - Sponsored By Tire Rack (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   TPMS not functional? (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=303474)

brent375hh 12-01-2012 04:44 PM

TPMS not functional?
 
I bought a set of aftermarket wheels & tires from Tire Rack for my 2012 Focus. Today I installed them and made no attempt to set the TPMS. Went for a 30 mile drive with no warning. I then stopped and let the air out of one tire to 17 lbs. I drove it 5 more miles without warning.

I know the car works since I got a nail in a tire this summer it showed a warning light at 19 lbs of air.

Any ideas?

It looks like I wasted money on the TPMS tool if nothing else.

Thanks

sailor 12-01-2012 05:27 PM

Not quite understanding the issue here.

You mentioned NOT setting the TPMS, either with the "tool" or by one of the "learning" methods I've seen mentioned here, yet you are worried it's not working right?

Unused tool is a waste?

Some have posted that the system will eventually "learn" the new sensors by itself (on newer cars like yours) but I don't remember how long it took. (thinking it's a bit longer than you gave it)

Using one of the self-learning methods, or the TPMS tool, is the way to get it working right immediately AFAIK.

brent375hh 12-01-2012 06:42 PM

Had I ever thought that I would not get error lights and chimes, I would not have spent 168 bucks on sensors and another 45 on a triggering tool.

JonathanGennick 12-01-2012 08:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brent375hh (Post 4479418)
Had I ever thought that I would not get error lights and chimes, I would not have spent 168 bucks on sensors and another 45 on a triggering tool.

Am pretty sure you'd get chimes without sensors. Saw a Youtube video showing that a while back.

Red Jay 918 12-01-2012 08:55 PM

should have saved your money and just spent money on new TPMS valve stems to reuse your original sensors. why buy new sensors when you can just reuse the ones that already programmed & activated.

sailor 12-02-2012 09:21 AM

Aha! - (understanding dawns)

Wife was worried the same way after reading Tire Rack info on sensors, ended up having tires swapped instead of just buying tires & rims and ignoring "idiot" light. (Honda)

Your current results ARE odd, it seems like you're in a "half learned" never never land - where the system is happy that there are sensors, but doesn't know what they should be telling it!

Try the TPMS tool as long as you have it, I'll look back & see if I can find that recent thread where a learning trick without the tool was posted....

drostedrummer89 12-02-2012 09:28 AM

The light will come on if the sensors aren't installed or working properly. I'm surprised you didn't have to train them. No light, no problem.

Matt

Sent from my Galaxy SIII on Tapatalk

sailor 12-02-2012 09:31 AM

"What happens if I don't have TPMS" is the thread I saw with a LOT of info. & various results from swapping sensors.

On average, it seems like it takes 20 miles or more for the system to "recognize" new sensors - so you were close to that when you tested it.

The TPMS 'tool" may be the only "extra" not needed if you WANTED them to work, though waiting for them to START working without using that seems a bit of a PITA.

brent375hh 12-04-2012 12:10 PM

It all works now. There was not a need for the triggering tool.
I hope I can return it.

gopromiller 12-05-2012 09:25 AM

i think so, Am pretty sure you'd get chimes without sensors. Saw a Youtube video showing that a while back.http://www.smecenter.net/aijie/images/2.gif


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp