Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum

Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   SVT Performance (2002-2004) (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   Aftermarket Sub in Stock Sub Loc. (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30335)

SLVRbulletSVT03 11-17-2004 09:59 AM

Aftermarket Sub in Stock Sub Loc.
 
So i have the Audiophile Sub in the back in the stock "hidden" box, i was just wondering if anybody put in an aftermarket sub with an aftermarket amp, into thier stock location, of course you'd have to widen the sub hole, but has anyone done it? is the material strong enough to hold a heavier aftermarket sub? what about depth? i just wanted to ask before i actually went out to the car and started taking stuff apart to see for myself.....

thanks...

Kamui 11-17-2004 10:22 AM

I was wondering the same thing

lunarc 11-17-2004 11:01 AM

check the a/v forums... i know there are people who have done this

sexy2002svt 11-17-2004 01:27 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by lunarc
check the a/v forums... i know there are people who have done this
yeah, i remember reading in a thread the other day about this......

Catfish_ 11-18-2004 02:48 AM

I put a fosgate punch, stage 1 in there from crutchfield. the stock one sounded much better. tighter, and alittle boomer. me and my buddy were suprised. He's got a new EVO with the best infinity system they stick in there and its no contest, the svt is way louder and much better bass. he went and picked up a alpine deck today to replace his. lol.
Also, i had to make an adapter ring to space the sub outta the box cuz the box is too shallow. acorrding to crutcfield, they dont have a sub that is shallow enuff to fit the stock box

MyBlackST 11-18-2004 01:59 PM

A lot of the sound of a aftermarket sub would depend on the air-space you have in there...
I think it's a 8"sub right? There are pleanty of high quality 8" sub's on the market. ask you're local shop for ones that may work in the stocker's place...

pinacup7 11-18-2004 07:44 PM

Do you have to get a new headunit to power another sub? I dont want to lose the 6 disc changer

svt2004 11-18-2004 09:07 PM

i know that my brother changed the sub in his zx3 not sure on what he put in i will ask him

svt2004 11-18-2004 09:11 PM

i talked to him he just brought a cheap one a walmart cause the stock one broke but he's putting box with a ten and new amp

SVTZX503 11-22-2004 10:26 PM

I was going to use the audiophile box when I change my system but the sub I used required more air space than the stock box would provide. It was easier to make a new box of the right size. I've posted this in the ICE section a while ago but I will post the link to what was actually done.
http://photobucket.com/albums/v299/S...0SVT%20STEREO/


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp