Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   SVT Interior Mods & Upgrades (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=110)
-   -   Looking for a constant 12v power (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=302384)

iB Chunkyboy 11-15-2012 09:34 PM

Looking for a constant 12v power
 
Okay, so i got some switches and i need to add a circuit using this

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Add-a-circui...item46095997e5

Im putting interior LED strips near the feet in the car. i need to know what fuse provides a 12v power for the LED's

for this i put the "add a circuit" in where the existing 12v fuse was put the fuse that was there in #1 spot then put a fuse for the LED's in the #2 spot and hook the power wire to that butt connector ?? :D

Did i get it right? :)

2001 FORD FOCUS LX 4DR SEDAN

cody.carr 11-16-2012 06:32 AM

Wrong section, but you can use quick splices and splice your wires into your cig lighter wires. or you can add a fuse. or use the constant off your radio wiring harness. thats how i wired my gauges in.

SvviftSVT 11-18-2012 05:16 AM

yeah, like cody said (and i also said in PMs) you have those options.
look in your manual and look at the fuse layout sheet.
you can use something with constant power if you want to be able to turn the lights on with the car off/key out of ignition.. for this, use your "add a circuit" on a fuse like your radio fuse or something else. a volt tester will let you know which fuses are "hot" or have constant power. then bam.. add it to one of those and then ground it... you can actually ground it on one of the bolts holding the fuse box in place.

if you don't want it to have power while the keys are out of the ignition,
then find a fuse that only receives power once the key is in the "on" position


being leds, as long as they are wired properly, they have a very minimal power drain..
i left a bunch of mine on accidentally for a day and a half and my car still started right up..

OrangeSVTguy 12-24-2012 01:33 AM

Hey if you need help with those switches. I tied into my power windows fuse to get power. Been like that for years since I originally did mine with the add-a-circuit. Just don't exceed the primary fuse rating when you add the second fuse. I did it that way so it's switched so nothing won't stay on unless the key is on.

iB Chunkyboy 12-24-2012 12:18 PM

i have manual windows ! LOL is there still a way to do it with the windows thing on the fuse box?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp