Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Technical Chat (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   at a loss. help. (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=300420)

zachinnis 10-22-2012 07:42 AM

at a loss. help.
 
So over the weekend I was working on my girlfriends car changing the valve cover gasket, all went well. She drove it for a bout an hour then the dash dimmed out and the radio turned off and sure enough the car died and wont start without a jump. What's confusing me is that after I jump it and it warms up it does the same thing. It's been sputtering lately off and on and a few days ago threw a cyl 4 misfire code. I checked for oil on the plugs since i had that issue before and sure enough there was, so i changed the valve gasket, didn't touch anything else on the car. It's an 01 se. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Mitch1989 10-22-2012 09:19 AM

Did you clean the plug of oil? I'd pull cyl #4 plug (farthest on the right I think) and recheck your plug wire placement.

I just got my first Focus, first Ford I've ever owned. Previous owner had put the plug wires on wrong. Google search was all it took for me, and about 10 seconds later the car was running great.

I'd also replace the fuel filter and do the obvious checks (alternator, battery, tight belt, etc)

DueceCoupe 10-22-2012 09:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zachinnis (Post 4416823)
So over the weekend I was working on my girlfriends car changing the valve cover gasket, all went well. She drove it for a bout an hour then the dash dimmed out and the radio turned off and sure enough the car died and wont start without a jump. What's confusing me is that after I jump it and it warms up it does the same thing. It's been sputtering lately off and on and a few days ago threw a cyl 4 misfire code. I checked for oil on the plugs since i had that issue before and sure enough there was, so i changed the valve gasket, didn't touch anything else on the car. It's an 01 se. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Oil on all plugs or just the number 4?
I went through this as well.
Changing the valve cover gasket can be tricky.
Make sure its sealed 100 percent with no cracks or gaps.
Had to replace mine a 2nd time because of a hairline crack in the new gasket.
Also,on mine I swapped to a metal valve cover and some of the bolt o ring gaskets had not sealed correctly,resulting in the same conditions as yours.
If you have a lot of oil in the plug wells,I had to use a Turkey baster with squeeze bulb to pull the excess oil out.
Cleaned the plugs,a new valve cover gasket and been good ever since.
Hope this helps.
Welcome to the group,both of you and please post your results/findings to help others.

zachinnis 10-22-2012 09:32 AM

I cleaned all the plugs and wires, the only ones that really had standing oil were 1-2 from the left. Plastic valve cover i do believe, I tightened it down best i could without breaking the gasket, seems to be holding, no more oil in on the plugs. I labeled the plugs before removal, assuming they were Right In the first place, next on my list is the alt. Later today.

DueceCoupe 10-22-2012 10:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zachinnis (Post 4416990)
I cleaned all the plugs and wires, the only ones that really had standing oil were 1-2 from the left. Plastic valve cover i do believe, I tightened it down best i could without breaking the gasket, seems to be holding, no more oil in on the plugs. I labeled the plugs before removal, assuming they were Right In the first place, next on my list is the alt. Later today.

Based off the code you pulled,I would think it was just from the oil on the plugs.
If no more oil is seeping,I would think it should be good to go now.
Is it still throwing the code?
Also,what condition are your plug wires in?

stivo 03-02-2013 09:57 PM

i am having a similar issue now. changed the valve cover gasket and the engine is running like crap. i was able to tighten the valve cover all the way down with out putting much torque on it... 1/4" drive ratchet and one hand.

so if there is a brake in the seal, will this make it run poorly? but there is a vent... please help.

stivo 03-03-2013 12:03 AM

i played around with the VCT and that helped it out. unplugged the electrical connector, ran it... it was smooth. put some tune up grease in the connector and stuck it back together. most likely the VCT showing it's age.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp