Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Forced Induction (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   seriously stumped (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=300311)

burke_024 10-20-2012 01:53 PM

seriously stumped
 
so I don't know what to do with my car I can't afford a SCT tuner right now but I really need to get my daily driver back, I problem occured after my coil pack grounded out on my maf housing, I can drive the car around with no maf plugged in which is weird to me, I am throwing no codes for my maf sensor but it will not run with it plugged in it will Idol but I can't give any throttle to get it to go, it will just die on me, how would I test to see if the computer is fried but I don't think that is the problem because the thing runs, if the coil pack ruined any wiring into the computer which 1 would have been likely to ruin and how do I test that circuit, the idle valve also shows no code but wont do anything when it is in plugged,anyone that wants to call me with ideas feel free 3603049195,im almost to the point of havi.g to sell this thing

1turbofocus 10-20-2012 02:40 PM

A datalog is going to be the best way to figure this out

Tom

ZXthrizzle05 10-20-2012 05:58 PM

yea sorry bud but im not driving three hours to lend my xcal. i know its hard for you to drive here but i guess this might be your only option. i know theyre spendy but yea

iroc34 10-22-2012 04:29 PM

sure when the coil cooked , it didnt fry the MAF instead ? Also just for shits and grins. Make sure you dont have an intake leak. You know the PCV hose falls apart at the bend towards the intake manifold. If its big enough, the car wont accelerate worth a crap.... Just and idea.

ZXthrizzle05 10-23-2012 07:01 AM

Wich is why I ditched that mofo after my engine rebuild and used a pcv delete

burke_024 10-24-2012 02:31 PM

same here I got my valve cover and pcv running to a catch can,vented to atmosphere,i talked to tom and he informed me on how to test the maf and the signal barely flickers on the voltemeter,so im pretty sure thats the problem

ZXthrizzle05 10-24-2012 03:30 PM

I have a stock maf. And a diablo to go with it

1turbofocus 10-24-2012 05:15 PM

Thats what he needs and get away from that pro-m mass air , even if he goes back to a pro-m he will need a tune again they cannot get 2 MAF electronics to read the same

Go with the stock MAF and the MAFia and get a tune and you will be much better off

Tom

burke_024 10-25-2012 12:41 AM

thats a grand I just dont have right now ,im pinchin pennies just to hopefully get it goin again

beansfocus 10-25-2012 05:10 AM

I have a MAFia ill sell you for $100 plus shipping used for 3 weeks and parted car out


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp