Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   Focus Tuning Chat (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=79)
-   -   Frustrated with Live Link (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=299925)

oknvragain 10-15-2012 06:31 PM

Frustrated with Live Link
 
I am using an AEM Wideband on one of the Aux Channels. Every time I start a new data log I have to reset the analog equation.

Today I set the equation, started the data log, then in the middle of the drive i decided to stop the data log. (I was logging a lot of un needed data.) I started a new Data log in the middle of the drive, got the car to do what I needed and proceeded home. I then realized that the analog equation didn't stick. Why is this? If anyone can help I would appriciate at. This is very frustrating.

iminhell 10-15-2012 06:57 PM

Are you saving the .cf3 correctly? (with the correct analog equation)

oknvragain 10-15-2012 07:18 PM

I click configure data log items. Then after choosing all the Items I would like to log I set the equation for the analog channel, then I Save Live Link Configuration.

What I dont understand is I did this and it all seemed to work untill I decided not to keep the data log that I was using. I simply hit stop then start again. When it asked me if I would like to save the current data log I said No. After a couple secconds the new data log started but with out the analog equation.

1turbofocus 10-15-2012 08:45 PM

You can change the analog equation why the datalog is running , some people have to set the analog every time and some say it stays for each log with out having to set it

I dont have an answer to why and SCT didnt either the last time I called them about it

Tom

iminhell 10-15-2012 09:18 PM

Just do it the easy way then, log straight voltage. Convert it later on or just learn to convert the voltage in your head.
Myself, I never convert. I always just log voltage.

oknvragain 10-15-2012 09:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1turbofocus (Post 4407183)
You can change the analog equation why the datalog is running , some people have to set the analog every time and some say it stays for each log with out having to set it

I dont have an answer to why and SCT didnt either the last time I called them about it

Tom

Ok, Well atleast i'm not the only one.

Tom can you still use the Data Log with just voltage or do you need to have it converted? I have a data log that shows the problems that I'm having. The Wideband just isn't converted.

1turbofocus 10-16-2012 10:33 AM

Sorry want it converted in the log , with tuning there is just to many things to convert and depending on the AF gauge people use the tables for voltage are not showing up to be the same , not all air fuel systems are created equal

If there is an issue it should be that had to log it again with the AF

Tom


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp