Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum

Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Technical Chat (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=47)
-   -   S2 cluster in a 2.3D PZEV, is it possible?? (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=299050)

GreySkorpion 10-04-2012 09:02 AM

S2 cluster in a 2.3D PZEV, is it possible??
 
Anyone get the S2 instrument cluster to work in a 2003 or 2004 2.3 Duratec? If so was it plug and play or what was the modification needed to get it to work? Thanks

sailor 10-04-2012 09:29 AM

I used a "High Line" cluster (as marked on the back sticker) to replace my old "low line" (without a tach) cluster that wasn't working right all the time anymore. It was Plug-N-Play, no issues in my 2.3 PZEV 5-spd..

If you mean the SVT cluster, it needs a "driver" module that's separate to operate the "Glow" lighting....

luck!

GreySkorpion 10-04-2012 01:46 PM

No, I meant the S2 cluster, the one with a grey face. My cars cluster now (2004 with 2.3D automatic, PZEV) has the tachometer. Just want to switch to the S2 grey face gauges.

TriggersDawn 10-04-2012 03:09 PM

Should work as long as you get a duratec cluster. Not sure if those came in gray though.

GreySkorpion 10-04-2012 03:20 PM

^^^ Yeah, the problem is the S2 cluster is from a 2001/2002 Zetec. I want to hear from someone like sailor that has done the actual swap.

GreySkorpion 10-04-2012 10:47 PM

So no-one has done this on a 03 up 2.3D with an auto?? Maybe I will be the guinea pig.....

iminhell 10-04-2012 11:20 PM

What does the cluster you have look like?

sleepyboy 10-04-2012 11:31 PM

You can probably swap the gauge faces, as far as a plug and play swap. Pretty sure it won't work due to you having a duratec and the cluster being from a "early" zetec.

iminhell 10-04-2012 11:46 PM

2006 pinout

http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d1...cuscluster.png



2001 pinout

http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d1...cuscluster.png



Different connectors.
Won't work.

iminhell 10-04-2012 11:56 PM

If yours looks like this (which Google says is correct):

http://images.thecarconnection.com/m...00271966_m.jpg



Then you should be able to swap gauges like so:


http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d1...l/100_3117.jpg


http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d1...l/100_3118.jpg


Plug the S2 gauges into your cluster and put it all back together. Done and should work perfect.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.