Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   Car Audio, SYNC, MyFord Touch & Electronics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   Does anyone know? (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=297329)

Hondaracer8 09-10-2012 12:51 AM

Does anyone know?
 
Is it possible to wire up another amp into the pre existing amp to run aftermarket subs. Came out of my old car and this Sony system just isn't cutting it. I only ask because the current amp, which I'm sure of your answering this you know, is hooked up with wire harnesses, which means I cannot remove it. Maybe there some way to splice into the power going to it?

FocusedSlayer 09-10-2012 08:33 AM

If you get a distribution block and your power wire is big enough from the battery to it you can do several amps in a system.

Kipp 09-10-2012 09:40 AM

yes it is possible. as stated above you will need to run a power wire from the battery. you can get audio signal from the factory amp (i don't know if it's high or low level) and you might be able to get a turn on from it as well as long as it's a 12 volt turn on and not digital. if it's digital then you will need to run it from the ignition.

Hondaracer8 09-10-2012 01:04 PM

But no matter what I need to strip the car down to run a power and ground?

freemind 09-10-2012 02:11 PM

You do not have to take everything out to do the power wire.. Pull the drivers seat, The kick panel trim, the long piece of trim next to where the seat goes, the bottom seatbelt bracket pull back the carpet and start pulling wire.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp