Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   DURATEC Performance (2003-2011) (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Duratec/PSEV Instrument cluster swap? (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=29076)

DidHeFocus? 11-01-2004 02:06 AM

Duratec/PSEV Instrument cluster swap?
 
Has anyone swapped the cluster on the 2.3l PZEV?
I've wanted a tach since the day I got my ZTW, but the only reports I've found are for the Zetec and have even swapped one of those myself. I know it's plug and play for the most part, if you're not worried about the mileage or warning lights for ABS if the old car had it and yours doesn't.
I'm thinking it may be the same on the PZEV, but would like to hear from someone with first hand experience. What mostly worries me, is the mileage reading being accurate. The parts guy at Downtown Ford said that all I have to do is order it and they'll enter my current mileage at the factory before sending it to them. The guy said he called his supplier of the cluster and that was it! It sounds a little too simple to be right, doesn't it? I have a feeling that the ecu will check with the cluster when it is installed and first started up, and if the mileage is even only one mile off, it will store an error code and my car is now "mileage unknown". I would do the tach upgrade, if I was sure this won't happen, or know exactly how this can be done PROPERLY!

BTW, I've asked a bunch of dealers if and how it can be done and got a different answer each time!

Thanks all.

P0WeRbyDuratec 11-01-2004 04:26 PM

Re: Duratec/PSEV Instrument cluster swap?
 
Quote:

Originally posted by DidHeFocus?
Has anyone swapped the cluster on the 2.3l PZEV?
I've wanted a tach since the day I got my ZTW, but the only reports I've found are for the Zetec and have even swapped one of those myself. I know it's plug and play for the most part, if you're not worried about the mileage or warning lights for ABS if the old car had it and yours doesn't.
I'm thinking it may be the same on the PZEV, but would like to hear from someone with first hand experience. What mostly worries me, is the mileage reading being accurate. The parts guy at Downtown Ford said that all I have to do is order it and they'll enter my current mileage at the factory before sending it to them. The guy said he called his supplier of the cluster and that was it! It sounds a little too simple to be right, doesn't it? I have a feeling that the ecu will check with the cluster when it is installed and first started up, and if the mileage is even only one mile off, it will store an error code and my car is now "mileage unknown". I would do the tach upgrade, if I was sure this won't happen, or know exactly how this can be done PROPERLY!

BTW, I've asked a bunch of dealers if and how it can be done and got a different answer each time!

Thanks all.

i've heard it being done for a duratec b4, it should be as easy as having the right face and hooking up a couple extra wires

aero_student 11-01-2004 07:23 PM

you have to order it using the vin off of a car that has a tach.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp