Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   Focus Tuning Chat (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=79)
-   -   I cant get my analog outs working with the Xcal (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=261151)

BowerR64 06-20-2011 05:45 PM

I cant get my analog outs working with the Xcal
 
I had it working a coupe months ago but i was just reading it from the tailpipe not mounted in the exhaust. I forgot what i did to get it working.

What should i get from the wideband to the SCT? is it 5V?

When i setup the wideband it shows the "LC1" on the monitor but its just stuck at "7" it doesnt seem to move.

The innovate software has a setting you can change the analog outputs i think it changes the voltages also. Should they be on "lamda" or "AF/R"

BowerR64 06-20-2011 08:01 PM

Got it figured out finally, i guess it was a bad connection. Now i have to let it sit over night and clear out so i can recalibrate the wideband. [wrenchin]

BowerR64 06-23-2011 09:08 PM

Well i guess it wasnt the connection problem its the livelink or something. I can log threw the SCT using the datalogging section but i cant datalog threw livelink. I cant get the wideband to show up as an item to log in the data logging list. I know its working though because it works finerew the SCT datalogging.

PSUrivie 06-24-2011 01:30 AM

you can't data log your a/f through livelink? There is no Analog 1 or 2 in your PID list?

BowerR64 06-24-2011 01:35 AM

There is but it doesnt seem to read right. If i check the box next to the analog 2 the guage needle appears to be moving right but i think the display is set wrong or set to volts?

I think when my incar gauge reads 14.7 the livelink says somthing like 2?

Blivit 06-24-2011 06:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BowerR64 (Post 3717293)
There is but it doesnt seem to read right. If i check the box next to the analog 2 the guage needle appears to be moving right but i think the display is set wrong or set to volts?

I think when my incar gauge reads 14.7 the livelink says somthing like 2?

Did you apply the correct analog equation to the signal in livelink? If not then all it is displaying is the voltage. Commands->analog equations.

1turbofocus 06-24-2011 08:11 AM

Bower have you gone in your live link to commands , then on the right in the box chose the wide band you have then apply channels and got something like this "(v*2)+10"

Then make sure your gauge and log air fuel is the same if not you will need to make some adjustements to the equation

Tom

BowerR64 06-24-2011 11:49 AM

i think i was looking for something else.

When you log using the SCT and then upload it to livelink it adds a new line and says "LC1" i was looking for that for some reason not looking at the "analog 1-4" as being the inputs from the wideband.

I think i figured it out now but i havnt set the correct analog equation.

Can i remove analog 1-3 and 4 and maybe rename the analog 2 to LC1?

PSUrivie 06-24-2011 01:24 PM

It depends what channel you hooked your firewire up to. Which channel are you using (1 or 2)???

BowerR64 06-24-2011 08:37 PM

I got it finally you guys just have to beat it into my head i guess.

For some reason livelink was locking up and not showing the live data as i was logging with the laptop. You can see the digital gauges and the data lines and stuff, it wasnt showing that. Then when it did work i was thinking "LC-1" would show up at the bottom like it does when you log threw the SCT.

I forgot about the 1-4 analog lines up top.

I didnt know you had to change anything in live link to get it to display properly. I just figured that duratec data log list had all the settings.

It seems to be working correctly now.

Thanks for all the help!

Now to see if Tom can do anything with the datalog


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp