Focus Fanatics

Focus Fanatics (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   Focus Tuning Chat (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=79)
-   -   SCT data log pages (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=256433)

BowerR64 04-23-2011 07:38 PM

SCT data log pages
 
Where is the setting for "knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4" ?

Is my unit different from others?

Tom said he needs these things logged:

intake air temp
engine temp
fuel psi drop across inj
load
maf counts
knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4
short turm fuel trim 1 / stft1
rpm
spark advance
tps absolute

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y19.../Logsetup1.jpg

The pages mine has

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y19.../Logsetup2.jpg

Blivit 04-23-2011 08:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BowerR64 (Post 3646009)
Where is the setting for "knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4" ?

Is my unit different from others?

Tom said he needs these things logged:

intake air temp
engine temp
fuel psi drop across inj
load
maf counts
knock retard 0,1,2,3 and 4
short turm fuel trim 1 / stft1
rpm
spark advance
tps absolute

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y19.../Logsetup1.jpg

The pages mine has

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y19.../Logsetup2.jpg

The knock sensor is not included within the on device files. You will need to use livelink to either log directly to a laptop or create your own log file then put that on the device if you do not have a laptop.

BowerR64 04-23-2011 08:26 PM

Is that the file that Tom included as download? Datalogging 101 - Downloadable Datalog List & How-To

There is a duratec logging list file is that the one?

How do i create a log file list? if its not the one Tom posted?

I have a laptop and ive tried logging threw it but i get errors for some reason so i figured i didnt have something setup right.

PSUrivie 04-23-2011 09:25 PM

yeah man you need to get Livelink fired up and find the PIDs that way

BowerR64 04-24-2011 12:02 AM

Is this common when i open the Duratec-log-list.cf3?

it still seems to log data ok but im not sure if when it starts and says wrong vehicle if the log data is accurate?

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y19...rR64/error.jpg

BowerR64 04-24-2011 12:11 AM

I really feel stupid asking all these dumb little questions. This stuff seems a little complicated to me for some reason.

I dont seem to see anyone else with the problems i seem to have.

BowerR64 04-24-2011 02:08 AM

Which are the knock sensor 0,1,2,3,4? Spark add KS?

man am i clueless or what? [:(]

http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y19...cus/435Log.jpg

1turbofocus 04-24-2011 09:08 AM

It may say on some it does not match but that log file works on about 90% of the Duratec Codes

I can take over your PC and help get things going if i need to its part of the service you get with going with my tune , it looks like you have what you need tho

Yes the knock sensor is the spk add ks

If you have a wide band you need to go to commands then analog equations and configure your wide band

Tom

BowerR64 04-24-2011 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1turbofocus (Post 3646417)
It may say on some it does not match but that log file works on about 90% of the Duratec Codes


Tom

ok cool, it looked like it was working and then after saving the logs and playing them back they seem to be good.

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1turbofocus (Post 3646417)
If you have a wide band you need to go to commands then analog equations and configure your wide band

Tom

I did have a wide band but i ruined the sensor, some of the first logs i made with the wide band before it failed.

PSUrivie 04-24-2011 06:49 PM

Just a tip: Not sure how powerful your machine is, but if you uncheck the PIDs your logging it won't make a graph, but it still will create a log when you save it. Not graphing the PIDs real time helps to save on some processor speed.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


http://www.focusfanatics.com/aboutus/copyright.asp