Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum

Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/index.php)
-   General Forced Induction (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   SVT XCAL 2 question- Extracting a tune onto your PC (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=123962)

itbparada 06-05-2007 02:39 PM

SVT XCAL 2 question- Extracting a tune onto your PC
 
The person I just bought my procharger from also has a XCAL 2 with his 8,10,12 psi tunes. I own a XCAL 2 also and have the SCT point-click-tune on my laptop.

If I bring my laptop with me can I pull the tunes off his xcal 2?

When I get home Ill load his 10psi tune onto my tuner and flash my car. If my wideband says my a/f's are good.. can I put off a local dyno tune till I can save up some more cash? (closest SCT dyno is about 60 miles away)

The only thing im worried about is the differences in PCM codes. Am I headed for disaster?

Any input is welcome

THANKS AGAIN!

-Rick

03OrangeSVT 06-05-2007 06:46 PM

Good question.... I dont "think" you can... or at least I haven't been able to with the ProRacer.

Maybe Tom will be able to shed some light.

itbparada 06-06-2007 01:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 03OrangeSVT (Post 1613902)
Good question.... I dont "think" you can... or at least I haven't been able to with the ProRacer.

Maybe Tom will be able to shed some light.

hopefully... im trying this 2maro so we will see how it goes.. Im hoping his xcal 2 is for rla6 code.. maybe we can just swap tuners...

itbparada 06-06-2007 02:03 AM

Anyone that could email me a base tune for the procharger at 8psi? I have to wait a couple weeks to tune and I need something to get me by on my 80 mile round trip for work.

**UPDATE** well I tried pulling the tune from the xcal 2 and there simply just doesnt seem like there is a way. I see how to put tunes on the xcal 2 but not how to pull the off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.