SRS / airbag light...is there another way to reset it? - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Third Generation > MK3 Focus

MK3 Focus The place to chat about general questions, window tinting, exterior body, interior and lighting upgrades for the third generation 2012-Current Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply




 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2015, 10:14 PM   #1
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Fan#: 221250
Location: Corona, CA
What I Drive: 2012 White SEL Hatchback

Posts: 47
Points 188, Level 3
Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 10%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
FF Reputation: 1 BrokeLoser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
SRS code B00A0...Do I need an ocs service kit?

A quick background of my car:
Daughter was sideswiped on passenger side...side curtain airbag was deployed.
Insurance co. totaled it and I bought it back determined to fix it myself.
I replaced the seatbelt, had the SRS module reset and replaced the side curtain airbag.
The problem is as follows:
I got the module back and the new seat belt at the same time but was still waiting on the side curtain airbag. I went ahead and installed the new seat belt and the SRS module, connected the battery and test drove the car not thinking about how the SRS light would illuminate due the the airbag not being installed....DUH! I finally got the airbag today, disconnected the battery, installed it, reconnected battery and ofcourse the SRS light is still illuminated. I'm guessing / hoping it's the old code still stored. My scan tool is an older one and won't read or delete SRS codes. Is there another way to reset the code? Or do I need to buy a newer, better scan tool?

P.s. - As soon as I have it all together and the light off I am taking it to the dealer so they can confirm that all SRS system components are working properly.



Last edited by BrokeLoser; 03-17-2015 at 10:22 PM. Reason: Changed title - updated info
BrokeLoser is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-16-2015, 01:31 AM   #2
Hammer Down
 
sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Fan#: 57268
Location: Williamsville, NY
What I Drive: 2004 Pitch Black ZTS 2.3 5spd.

Posts: 19,548
Points 13,922, Level 76
Points: 13,922, Level: 76 Points: 13,922, Level: 76 Points: 13,922, Level: 76
Level Up 68% Completed
Level up: 68% Level up: 68% Level up: 68%
Forum Activity 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
FF Reputation: 82 sailor Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Might as well have them reset it then, price for check vs. check/reset is probably the same.
__________________
"Rubber Side Down"

S.R. #275 Focus Takeover #003
sailor is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2015, 08:33 AM   #3
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Fan#: 221250
Location: Corona, CA
What I Drive: 2012 White SEL Hatchback

Posts: 47
Points 188, Level 3
Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 10%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
FF Reputation: 1 BrokeLoser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor View Post
Might as well have them reset it then, price for check vs. check/reset is probably the same.
Thats where it gets tricky.
The service manage told me if I brought the car in coding something and with a light on he would have to charge $110 for the scan.
If its not coding anything he said he would do a check of the SRS system for me at no charge.
BrokeLoser is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2015, 08:37 AM   #4
Focus Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Fan#: 141457
Location: Montréal, Canada
What I Drive: 2013 Ruby Red Hatchback Titanium

Posts: 423
Points 1,384, Level 20
Points: 1,384, Level: 20 Points: 1,384, Level: 20 Points: 1,384, Level: 20
Level Up 84% Completed
Level up: 84% Level up: 84% Level up: 84%
Forum Activity 19%
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
FF Reputation: 3 Squad-G Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokeLoser View Post
Thats where it gets tricky.
The service manage told me if I brought the car in coding something and with a light on he would have to charge $110 for the scan.
If its not coding anything he said he would do a check of the SRS system for me at no charge.
Call another dealer and see what they say.
Squad-G is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2015, 08:41 AM   #5
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Fan#: 221250
Location: Corona, CA
What I Drive: 2012 White SEL Hatchback

Posts: 47
Points 188, Level 3
Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 10%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
FF Reputation: 1 BrokeLoser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squad-G View Post
Call another dealer and see what they say.
The other two dealers near me want $110 either way
BrokeLoser is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2015, 10:25 PM   #6
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Fan#: 221250
Location: Corona, CA
What I Drive: 2012 White SEL Hatchback

Posts: 47
Points 188, Level 3
Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 10%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
FF Reputation: 1 BrokeLoser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I had the dealer scan it today ($110)
It coded the: B00A0 - Occupant Classification System (subfault)
Does anyone know anything about this fault?
BrokeLoser is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2015, 10:30 PM   #7
Hammer Down
 
sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Fan#: 57268
Location: Williamsville, NY
What I Drive: 2004 Pitch Black ZTS 2.3 5spd.

Posts: 19,548
Points 13,922, Level 76
Points: 13,922, Level: 76 Points: 13,922, Level: 76 Points: 13,922, Level: 76
Level Up 68% Completed
Level up: 68% Level up: 68% Level up: 68%
Forum Activity 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
FF Reputation: 82 sailor Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Occupant sensor for the passenger seat possibly?

Was the seat wiring disconnected for seat belt latch replacement?



Edit: Kinda generic code from what I see googling it, there can be numbers after it as well for more detail. Some answers say that the sensor needs to be calibrated with Ford's IDS tool to set it in the SRS module. Doesn't sound like much help if that's all they told you.

Did you mention the fresh SRS module & ask about getting that set?
__________________
"Rubber Side Down"

S.R. #275 Focus Takeover #003
sailor is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2015, 10:39 PM   #8
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Fan#: 221250
Location: Corona, CA
What I Drive: 2012 White SEL Hatchback

Posts: 47
Points 188, Level 3
Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 10%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
FF Reputation: 1 BrokeLoser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor View Post
Occupant sensor for the passenger seat possibly?
That's what I'm thinking it is.

Was the seat wiring disconnected for seat belt latch replacement?
No...There was no one in the passenger seat at the time of the accident so I never had to do anything to that seat belt.
See answers above in red.
BrokeLoser is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2015, 10:49 PM   #9
Hammer Down
 
sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Fan#: 57268
Location: Williamsville, NY
What I Drive: 2004 Pitch Black ZTS 2.3 5spd.

Posts: 19,548
Points 13,922, Level 76
Points: 13,922, Level: 76 Points: 13,922, Level: 76 Points: 13,922, Level: 76
Level Up 68% Completed
Level up: 68% Level up: 68% Level up: 68%
Forum Activity 100%
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
FF Reputation: 82 sailor Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
I'm thinking of the calibration mentioned between the seat & the new module then (edited prev. to add more BTW).

Also wonder if the new module needs more data entry for the car's system beyond that, did the "reset" include entering the car data in the module?

On MkIII's, even something like the ABS module needs to be programmed to the car after installation before it will work properly.
__________________
"Rubber Side Down"

S.R. #275 Focus Takeover #003
sailor is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2015, 11:05 PM   #10
Focus Jr. Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Fan#: 221250
Location: Corona, CA
What I Drive: 2012 White SEL Hatchback

Posts: 47
Points 188, Level 3
Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3 Points: 188, Level: 3
Level Up 76% Completed
Level up: 76% Level up: 76% Level up: 76%
Forum Activity 10%
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
FF Reputation: 1 BrokeLoser Good Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor View Post
I'm thinking of the calibration mentioned between the seat & the new module then (edited prev. to add more BTW).
I think you're right...I was just going through the manual and reading about that.
Also wonder if the new module needs more data entry for the car's system beyond that, did the "reset" include entering the car data in the module?
I don't believe so, all I gave them was the module and no other info. When you say: "car's data" what does that mean?

On MkIII's, even something like the ABS module needs to be programmed to the car after installation before it will work properly.
Thanks for the help sailor!
BrokeLoser is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Copyright 2002-2015 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Mazda CX-3, Audi S3, Mazda MX-5 Miata and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus, Focus ST and Focus RS related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. If you own other makes have a look at Challenger Hellcat Forum, Charger Hellcat Forum, Cadillac ATS-V Forum, Cadillac CTS-V Forum, Lexus RC-F Forum, Lexus GS-F Forum, Mercedes GLA Forum, Mercedes GLE Forum and Volvo XC90 Forum.





Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1