Does the auto gauge cluster have a shift light? - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > General Technical Chat

General Technical Chat This section is for technical discussions relating to general maintenance, electrical issues, engine trouble, and recalls.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply




 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2013, 08:52 AM   #1
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 11,253
Points 20,314, Level 89
Points: 20,314, Level: 89 Points: 20,314, Level: 89 Points: 20,314, Level: 89
Level Up 93% Completed
Level up: 93% Level up: 93% Level up: 93%
Forum Activity 57%
Activity: 57% Activity: 57% Activity: 57%
FF Reputation: 53 iminhell Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Does the auto gauge cluster have a shift light?

I ask because I can't get it to work.
There's a bulb in there that is good. I've adjust the tune several times trying different turn on points and trans types to no avail. I know that it worked with both my manual trans clusters so I'm at a loss here. Everything inside looks the same, pins and all.

Got me.


iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2013, 01:01 PM   #2
Focus Addict
 
a_2000_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Fan#: 62964
Location: The concrete jungle, CO
What I Drive: 2000 SE SOHC SPI, Compression @ 164

Posts: 1,093
Points 4,699, Level 43
Points: 4,699, Level: 43 Points: 4,699, Level: 43 Points: 4,699, Level: 43
Level Up 75% Completed
Level up: 75% Level up: 75% Level up: 75%
Forum Activity 5%
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
FF Reputation: 15 a_2000_se Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
It has never 'illuminated' on the 2000 automatic as a function of shifting but as you probably have seen it does illuminate during the bulb self test.
__________________
Member of the Dropped Valve Seat Club.
Replaced #4 Piston, Rings, Rod+Bearings, AERA Re-Manufactured Cylinder Head and a light Hone. Then CLEANED the hell out of everything.
60k+ miles.
a_2000_se is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2013, 04:45 PM   #3
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fan#: 96610
Location: Fort Worth, TX
What I Drive: 00 wagon, 02 sedan both zetec atx

Posts: 7,156
Points 4,146, Level 40
Points: 4,146, Level: 40 Points: 4,146, Level: 40 Points: 4,146, Level: 40
Level Up 98% Completed
Level up: 98% Level up: 98% Level up: 98%
Forum Activity 99%
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
FF Reputation: 34 amc49 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
To my knowledge the shift light has only been programmed into the PCM for manual trans only, never ATX, and like forever. That was way back in Tempo days, I looked into it back then. Maybe cluster is otherwise different. Probably in a chip somewhere. Earlier clusters had the light position but didn't work.
amc49 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2013, 07:11 PM   #4
Focus Fanatic
 
Magus2727's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Fan#: 62897
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
What I Drive: 2001 Malibu Blue ZX3

Posts: 5,529
Points 9,755, Level 66
Points: 9,755, Level: 66 Points: 9,755, Level: 66 Points: 9,755, Level: 66
Level Up 27% Completed
Level up: 27% Level up: 27% Level up: 27%
Forum Activity 66%
Activity: 66% Activity: 66% Activity: 66%
FF Reputation: 10 Magus2727 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
likely due to not wanting to have a different wire harness or dash or such for different transmission configurations. most vehicles use a single wire harness and then plug in the different bits. with something like the shift light it is a operations thing to just have all the bulbs installed vs identifying if it should or should no be there.
__________________
2001 ZX3 2.0L Zetec-
Hatch Nation #42

Going through Rebuild See "The TICK Build Thread" for details (http://www.focusfanatics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=289168&referrerid=62897)
Magus2727 is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2013, 07:40 PM   #5
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 11,253
Points 20,314, Level 89
Points: 20,314, Level: 89 Points: 20,314, Level: 89 Points: 20,314, Level: 89
Level Up 93% Completed
Level up: 93% Level up: 93% Level up: 93%
Forum Activity 57%
Activity: 57% Activity: 57% Activity: 57%
FF Reputation: 53 iminhell Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
Car is MTX, cluster is ATX.
I've got PRP and can change anything. It no workie.

Unrelated ? The 'Brake" lamp has been illuminated since I bought the car. Thought it was just corrosion at the Brake Level Sensor. Swapped a known good sensor, nada; pulled the connector apart, cleaned and tightened it, nada. Checked the parking brake switch, works as it should, simple open/closed circuit.

Didn't really click but maybe it's related to the shift light not working. I'll have to verify the pinouts.
iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2013, 03:44 PM   #6
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fan#: 96610
Location: Fort Worth, TX
What I Drive: 00 wagon, 02 sedan both zetec atx

Posts: 7,156
Points 4,146, Level 40
Points: 4,146, Level: 40 Points: 4,146, Level: 40 Points: 4,146, Level: 40
Level Up 98% Completed
Level up: 98% Level up: 98% Level up: 98%
Forum Activity 99%
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
FF Reputation: 34 amc49 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
Could be............
amc49 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2013, 04:05 PM   #7
Vince your Moderator
 
freemind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67513
Location: Seattle, WA
What I Drive: 2002 ZX3 and a 2010 Focus SE (Work)

Posts: 5,042
Points 7,246, Level 56
Points: 7,246, Level: 56 Points: 7,246, Level: 56 Points: 7,246, Level: 56
Level Up 48% Completed
Level up: 48% Level up: 48% Level up: 48%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 24 freemind Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (23)
You can get it reprogrammed at Ford for $110.00
__________________
133whp-126ftlbsTQ Eclipse CD8443,Eclipse PA5422, JBL GTO751EZ, PPI 356cs(Rebranded A/D/S 346cs), JBL p1024, SubThump enclosure, RAAmat BXT, Damplifier Pro

Hatch Nation #140
Caeci caecos ducentes
freemind is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2013, 12:56 AM   #8
C2H5OH
 
iminhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Fan#: 36222
Location: Darwin, MN
What I Drive: 2000 & 2001 ZX3's

Posts: 11,253
Points 20,314, Level 89
Points: 20,314, Level: 89 Points: 20,314, Level: 89 Points: 20,314, Level: 89
Level Up 93% Completed
Level up: 93% Level up: 93% Level up: 93%
Forum Activity 57%
Activity: 57% Activity: 57% Activity: 57%
FF Reputation: 53 iminhell Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (4)
^Far as I was told, no you can't. Any cluster '05+ you can. But the older ones aren't able to.
I checked because the cluster I'm using says 122,xxx and the actual mileage on the car is just over 54,xxx.
Though it could be I just didn't find a dealer willing yet, have called 5 of the big ones in the state.
iminhell is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2013, 01:24 AM   #9
FF's Night Security
 
sleepyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Fan#: 15335
Location: SW Houston, TX, United States
What I Drive: 01' Yellow ZX3 euro, 04' ZX5 SVT

Posts: 27,745
Points 148,795, Level 100
Points: 148,795, Level: 100 Points: 148,795, Level: 100 Points: 148,795, Level: 100
Level Up 0% Completed
Level up: 0% Level up: 0% Level up: 0%
Forum Activity 63%
Activity: 63% Activity: 63% Activity: 63%
FF Reputation: 51 sleepyboy Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (11)
That's weird cause we had a local member have a SVT cluster programmed for his mileage and it was an SPI lol. I think it's all how you ask them. Don't tell them your swapping cluster cause you want one with a tach. I think he told them his other cluster was bad and broken and that was good enough for them to do it. Now can that happen again, I have no idea, they could have changed their policy on it since then.
__________________
I started out with nothing and I still have most of it left

Hatch Nation #15 (Ole' Yeller') & #150 (The SVT)
Moderator for
Technical Chat
Zetec Performance Chat
Southern Fanatics Chat
sleepyboy is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2013, 03:48 AM   #10
Focus Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Fan#: 96610
Location: Fort Worth, TX
What I Drive: 00 wagon, 02 sedan both zetec atx

Posts: 7,156
Points 4,146, Level 40
Points: 4,146, Level: 40 Points: 4,146, Level: 40 Points: 4,146, Level: 40
Level Up 98% Completed
Level up: 98% Level up: 98% Level up: 98%
Forum Activity 99%
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
FF Reputation: 34 amc49 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (0)
They may not want to simply because of the mileage issue, or tampering with it, illegal in some places.
amc49 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
What I Drive
Year, color, and model of your car. Example: 2003 Pitch Black ZX3
Name
Your real name.
City
State
Country
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Copyright 2002-2015 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Mazda CX-3, Audi S3, Mazda MX-5 Miata and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus, Focus ST and Focus RS related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. If you own other makes have a look at Challenger Hellcat Forum, Charger Hellcat Forum, Cadillac ATS-V Forum, Cadillac ATS Forum, Cadillac CTS-V Forum, Lexus RC-F Forum, Lexus GS-F Forum, Mercedes GLA Forum, Mercedes GLE Forum, Civic Type-R Forum and Volvo XC90 Forum.





Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1