I cant get my analog outs working with the Xcal - Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum
Ford Focus Forum
HomeContact UsAbout UsGalleryDiscussion ForumsMarketplace


Go Back   Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum > Ford Focus Tech Discussions > Focus Tuning Chat

Focus Tuning Chat Discuss performance tuning options for your Ford Focus.

Search This Forum | Image Search | Advanced Search    
FocusFest FocusFanatics Merchandise

Reply




 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2011, 05:45 PM   #1
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,422
Points 13,063, Level 74
Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74
Level Up 54% Completed
Level up: 54% Level up: 54% Level up: 54%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I cant get my analog outs working with the Xcal

I had it working a coupe months ago but i was just reading it from the tailpipe not mounted in the exhaust. I forgot what i did to get it working.

What should i get from the wideband to the SCT? is it 5V?

When i setup the wideband it shows the "LC1" on the monitor but its just stuck at "7" it doesnt seem to move.

The innovate software has a setting you can change the analog outputs i think it changes the voltages also. Should they be on "lamda" or "AF/R"


__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-20-2011, 08:01 PM   #2
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,422
Points 13,063, Level 74
Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74
Level Up 54% Completed
Level up: 54% Level up: 54% Level up: 54%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Got it figured out finally, i guess it was a bad connection. Now i have to let it sit over night and clear out so i can recalibrate the wideband.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2011, 09:08 PM   #3
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,422
Points 13,063, Level 74
Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74
Level Up 54% Completed
Level up: 54% Level up: 54% Level up: 54%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Well i guess it wasnt the connection problem its the livelink or something. I can log threw the SCT using the datalogging section but i cant datalog threw livelink. I cant get the wideband to show up as an item to log in the data logging list. I know its working though because it works finerew the SCT datalogging.
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2011, 01:30 AM   #4
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,150
Points 7,759, Level 59
Points: 7,759, Level: 59 Points: 7,759, Level: 59 Points: 7,759, Level: 59
Level Up 5% Completed
Level up: 5% Level up: 5% Level up: 5%
Forum Activity 14%
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
you can't data log your a/f through livelink? There is no Analog 1 or 2 in your PID list?
__________________
FSWerks stg2 w/ water/meth; Cossie intake.

Massive Speed stg 2 cams in the works....
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2011, 01:35 AM   #5
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,422
Points 13,063, Level 74
Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74
Level Up 54% Completed
Level up: 54% Level up: 54% Level up: 54%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
There is but it doesnt seem to read right. If i check the box next to the analog 2 the guage needle appears to be moving right but i think the display is set wrong or set to volts?

I think when my incar gauge reads 14.7 the livelink says somthing like 2?
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2011, 06:40 AM   #6
Focus Addict
 
Blivit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Fan#: 51292
Location: Sanford, FL
What I Drive: 2013 ST

Posts: 720
Points 2,359, Level 29
Points: 2,359, Level: 29 Points: 2,359, Level: 29 Points: 2,359, Level: 29
Level Up 40% Completed
Level up: 40% Level up: 40% Level up: 40%
Forum Activity 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
FF Reputation: 118 Blivit Excellent Standing Member Blivit Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BowerR64 View Post
There is but it doesnt seem to read right. If i check the box next to the analog 2 the guage needle appears to be moving right but i think the display is set wrong or set to volts?

I think when my incar gauge reads 14.7 the livelink says somthing like 2?
Did you apply the correct analog equation to the signal in livelink? If not then all it is displaying is the voltage. Commands->analog equations.
Blivit is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2011, 08:11 AM   #7
FF Affiliate
 
1turbofocus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Fan#: 1123
Location: Belmont, NC
What I Drive: 2000 ZX3 / 2002 SVT Turbocharged

Posts: 23,514
Points 55,574, Level 100
Points: 55,574, Level: 100 Points: 55,574, Level: 100 Points: 55,574, Level: 100
Level Up 0% Completed
Level up: 0% Level up: 0% Level up: 0%
Forum Activity 78%
Activity: 78% Activity: 78% Activity: 78%
FF Reputation: 155 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member 1turbofocus Excellent Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (28)
Bower have you gone in your live link to commands , then on the right in the box chose the wide band you have then apply channels and got something like this "(v*2)+10"

Then make sure your gauge and log air fuel is the same if not you will need to make some adjustements to the equation

Tom
__________________
Focus-Power: Your #1 Source for Ford Focus Speed, Tuning & Performance!

Customer Support
AIM: hpdyno
Email: hpdyno@aol.com
Phone: 704-249-3745
Site: focus-power.com

Elder 1turbofocus
1turbofocus is online now  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2011, 11:49 AM   #8
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,422
Points 13,063, Level 74
Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74
Level Up 54% Completed
Level up: 54% Level up: 54% Level up: 54%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
i think i was looking for something else.

When you log using the SCT and then upload it to livelink it adds a new line and says "LC1" i was looking for that for some reason not looking at the "analog 1-4" as being the inputs from the wideband.

I think i figured it out now but i havnt set the correct analog equation.

Can i remove analog 1-3 and 4 and maybe rename the analog 2 to LC1?
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2011, 01:24 PM   #9
Focus Fanatic
 
PSUrivie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Fan#: 67329
Location: Elkridge, MD
What I Drive: Boostin in the Mid-A

Posts: 2,150
Points 7,759, Level 59
Points: 7,759, Level: 59 Points: 7,759, Level: 59 Points: 7,759, Level: 59
Level Up 5% Completed
Level up: 5% Level up: 5% Level up: 5%
Forum Activity 14%
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
FF Reputation: 15 PSUrivie Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (10)
It depends what channel you hooked your firewire up to. Which channel are you using (1 or 2)???
__________________
FSWerks stg2 w/ water/meth; Cossie intake.

Massive Speed stg 2 cams in the works....
PSUrivie is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2011, 08:37 PM   #10
Focus Fanatic
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Fan#: 78699
Location: Kansas city, MO
What I Drive: 2007 ZX3 SE

Posts: 2,422
Points 13,063, Level 74
Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74 Points: 13,063, Level: 74
Level Up 54% Completed
Level up: 54% Level up: 54% Level up: 54%
Forum Activity 1%
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
FF Reputation: 12 BowerR64 Great Standing Member
Buy-Sell-Trade Rating: (2)
I got it finally you guys just have to beat it into my head i guess.

For some reason livelink was locking up and not showing the live data as i was logging with the laptop. You can see the digital gauges and the data lines and stuff, it wasnt showing that. Then when it did work i was thinking "LC-1" would show up at the bottom like it does when you log threw the SCT.

I forgot about the 1-4 analog lines up top.

I didnt know you had to change anything in live link to get it to display properly. I just figured that duratec data log list had all the settings.

It seems to be working correctly now.

Thanks for all the help!

Now to see if Tom can do anything with the datalog
__________________
It's not important to win, it's important to make the other guy lose.
BowerR64 is offline  
    Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks & Social Networks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Focus Forum, Ford Focus ST Forum, Ford Focus RS Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
What I Drive
Year, color, and model of your car. Example: 2003 Pitch Black ZX3
Name
Your real name.
City
State
Country
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Copyright 2002-2015 FocusFanatics.com. All Rights Reserved : Privacy Policy : Advertise Information

Focus Fanatics Ford Focus Forum offers many fun ways for you to engage with other Ford Focus Owners from across the world. Whether it be about the aftermarket performance modifications, technical how-to's, European tuned suspension or awesome fuel economy similar to the Mazda CX-3, Audi S3, Mazda MX-5 Miata and Acura TLX. You can find all Ford Focus, Focus ST and Focus RS related information here. Join our Ford Focus discussion forums and chat with local Focus enthusiasts in your area. If you own other makes have a look at Challenger Hellcat Forum, Charger Hellcat Forum, Cadillac ATS-V Forum, Cadillac ATS Forum, Cadillac CTS-V Forum, Lexus RC-F Forum, Lexus GS-F Forum, Mercedes GLA Forum, Mercedes GLE Forum, Civic Type-R Forum and Volvo XC90 Forum.





Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1